Logo Swisschuck

Legal notice

 

General privacy policy  [PDF]

Online privacy policy  [PDF]

Responsible for this website's contents

SwissChuck AG
Industriestrasse 3
8307 Effretikon
Tel. +41 52 355 31 31
info@SwissChuck.com
www.SwissChuck.com

Concept and  screen design

amakom
Agentur für Marketing & Kommunikation
Binzackerstrasse 33
8622 Wetzikon
Tel. +41 43 277 07 66
welcome@amakom.ch
www.amakom.ch

Screen design and realization

wish design gmbh
Vorstadt 4
3380 Wangen an der Aare
Tel. +41 32 631 33 33
deinwunsch@wishdesign.ch
www.wishdesign.ch

Photos

marioArte
Eschtürliweg 7b
CH-2545 Selzach
Tel.: +41 78 631 13 13
www.marioarte.ch

This website was first published March 17, 2014.

Copyright

All featured images are exclusive property of SwissChuck corporation.
All featured contents are protected under national and international copyright laws and are exclusively owned by SwissChuck corporation. Any illegitimate use (copying, re-use, forwarding, saving) of images and/or text featured on this website is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer

All texts and links have been thoroughly verified and are constantly actualized. We strive to supply correct and exhaustive information on this website. At the same time we do neither assume any responsibility or liability and neither do we guarantee that information, provided by this website, is in any way correct, exhaustive and/or up-to-date. We do, however, reserve the right to alter information provided on this website at any time given and without further announcement. When content is altered, we do not hold ourselves liable to update it.
The correctness and proper functioning of all links to third-party providers has been verified at the time of their implementation. Notwithstanding, we disclaim any liability concerning contents as well as availability of websites which may be accessed via hyperlinks. For illegal, faulty or incomplete contents and particularly for damages resulting from the use, abuse or disuse of information presented on third-party websites alone the supplier of the site in question can be held liable. The aforesaid applies regardless of whether the damage is of a direct, indirect, compensatory nature, or whether it is of a consequential nature due to loss and damages of data, temporary unavailability of services or due to any other reason.

Layout

This website has been optimized for modern web browsers. Modern technologies such as HTML, CSS and JavaScript are used.
Documents are provided as PDF files (Adobe Portable Document Format). In order to display these documents, at least the freeware AdobeReader® is required. You may download it for free here.
In case any utilized browser and/or your system configuration (software as well as hardware) not support used technologies, the correct display of contents cannot be guaranteed.


 

Online Data Protection Statement

The present Online Data Protection Statement describes the extent, purpose and the ways and means that we at SwissChuck AG, Industriestrasse3, 8307 Effretikon process your personal data when you visit our website.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and we adhere to the stipulations set forth in the applicable data protection regulations regarding the processing of personal data.

1.1. Processing of personal data.

We collect and save the following personal data about you when you visit our website.

1.1.1. Registration on the website for queries

You must register on the website to obtain the following services:

 

As a rule, we collect the following data for the registration:

 

The data collected in the registration form is saved for processing and replying to the respective queries and for possible follow-up questions. We do not disseminate this data without your consent. The legal basis for the processing of the personal data when a consent has been given is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 13 Sect. 1 FADP. If the data is processed for the fulfillment of a contract with the affected individual, including pre-contractual measures, then the legal basis for this is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b GDPR or Art. 13 Sect. 2 lit.a FADP.

1.2. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website in order to make it more user-friendly and to ensure that certain functions will work, e.g. the shopping cart feature. These are small text files which are saved on your computer or mobile device. If a cookie is activated, then your br owser can be identified by the cookie ID and the information that is contained in the cookie can be used. No personal data is stored during this process, which could be matched to a particular individual.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Session Cookies, which are deleted automatically after the end of the browser session in order to, for example, save the default language settings or the shopping cart making them available throughout various pages during the web session.

Temporary or permanent cookies, which remain saved on the computer or mobile device when the browser is shut down until you delete them or which ar e deactivated after you log off (login cookies). In the case of saved cookies, your browser is recognized at the time of later visits to the website and the saved settings are then already active.

Performance Cookies from third-party providers for web analysis which are used to optimize our website and its contents (see Google Analytics).

Common browsers offer optional settings for refusing to accept cookies, either all of them or just certain ones, or you can delete the cookies on your computer by using the corresponding browser function.

Some of the functions on our website will not be fully available for use if you make these kinds of adaptations to your settings.

The legal basis for the use of the technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR or Art. 13 Sect. 1 and Sect. 2 FADP.
The legal basis for the use of cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 13 Sect. 1 FADP.

1.3. Use of Google Analytics

On our website, we use the "Google Analytics" service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for evaluating your use of the website. The information collected by the cookies is generally sent to a Google server in the US and saved there. The IP address of users within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area will be shortened. This shortening of the address eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. Under the Order Data Agreement, which we have concluded with Google Inc., Google uses the information collected to evaluate website usage and activity and to provide services related to internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You will find additional information on the use of data by Google Inc. here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You can prevent the data which is created by the cookie and which is in reference to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and from being processed by Google by klicking on this link.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR or Art. 13 Sect. 1 and Sect. 2 FADP.

1.4. Newsletter distribution

You can register for the Belimo Newsletter on our website by specifying your contact data and a valid email address. We use the Double-Opt-In procedure for confirmation of the registration. That means you will receive a confirmation email which you must confirm before the first newsletter is sent out. It is only after confirmation is received that you will receive our newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the saving of the data, the email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter email.

The Newsletter mails are provided by systems which are set up by external providers. SmartFocus uses your data exclusively to enable Belimo to send out newsletters automatically.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending a newsletter is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 13 Sect. 1 FADP.

1.5. Server logfiles

Each time our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the computer from which the callup is issued and stor es these in logfiles. These logfiles provide information on such things as the IP address, the browser used, the website that is visited, the time of the access and the amount of data transferred. We do not use this data to identify individual users, nor does any evaluation for marketing purposes take place. The information is processed for ensuring the security of our information technology systems and is deleted after six months.

The legal basis for the temporary saving of the server logfiles is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR or Art. 13 Sect. 1 and Sect. 2 FADP.

1.6. Rights of the affected individuals

As an affected individual, you have a right to information regarding which data we process about you. You have in addition the right to demand that the processing of your data be corrected, deleted or limited, in addition to the right, if applicable, to data portability. These rights exist insofar as no statutory retention obligations or other justified interests on the part of Belimo prevent their application. Furthermore, you have the right, insofar as it is applicable to you, to file a complaint w ith the government agency responsible for data privacy (Art. 77 GDPR).

You have the right at all times to revoke a permission which was previously granted for data processing.

You can assert your rights by notifying the contact address.

1.7. Technical and organisational measures

To protect your personal data, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures which undergo continuous improvement in accordance with current technical developments.
All of the information which you transfer to our website, e.g. on the occasions of queries or logins, is encrypted for transfer between your browser and our system using SSL (Secure Socket Layer). You recognise the encrypted connection by the prefix "https://" in the address line of the browser.